Green Gold- Tamanu Oil

What is Tamanu Oil? 


Tamanu oil otherwise known as green gold comes from the fruit of the tamanu Nut Tree. The oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical tamanu nut tree native to Southeast Asia and Polynesia. The plant receives its name from the Latin term meaning “beautiful leaf,” hence another popular nickname for the century-old remedy: Beauty Leaf Oil. Tamanu oil is also known for having skin-regenerating properties. 


Some of the wonderful benefits of Tamanu Oil are:

  • Skin regeneration
  • Natural skin lightener for hyperpigmentation  
  • Aids in relief of symptoms for psoriasis 
  • Wound healing
  • Acne healing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-inflammatory 
  • Hair care

Green gold is a featured ingredient in all of Coconake’s face wash.